Faulk County Profile

Faulk County

Demographics

Faulk County Demographic Characteristics

 1990 Census2000 Census2010 Census
Population2,7442,6262,364
Median Age394246.9
Households1,0651,235869
Median Income$19,011$30,237$38,203

 

City Populations in Faulk County

City2000 Census2010
Cresbard143104
Faulkton785736
Orient 63

 

Workforce Educational Attainment — 25 to 64 years of age

Education LevelNumber%
Under 12 years26622.15
12 years only37130.89
13 to 15 years  
Some College27923.23
Associates Degree998.24
College Graduates  
16 years only16413.66
Over 16 years221.83
Total1,201100

Population

Total Population

2,392

Population
Growth Rate

0.14%

Median Age

47

Diversity Index

5.000

Quality of Life

Recrational Outlets in the Area

Hunting, fishing, boating, camping

Annual Cultural EventsCresbardFaulkton
"Hats Off to the Artists" Art Show April
Easter Cantata Palm Sunday
Women in Ag Conference June
Wild West Days July 4th
4-H Achievement Days August
Corn FestAugust 
Children's Theatre Spring 2017
Arts Council Craft and Art Festival October
Pheasant SeasonOctoberOctober
White Tail Deer SeasonNovemberNovember
Christmas Cantata December
(even-numbered years)

Crime Rate Per 100,000 Population

Property: 1,719
Violent: 186
Total: 1,905

Health Care

Number of Hospitals: 1
Number of Hospital Beds: 12
Number of Clinics: 1
Number of Physicians: 2
Ratio Per 1,000 Population: 0.85
Number of Physicians' Assistants Certified (PA-C): 2
Number of Certified Nurse Practitioners (CNP): 2
Number of Dentists: 1 (part time)
Ratio Per 1,000 Population: 0.42

Climate

Average Daily Temperature

 HighAverageLow
July867360
January2110-1

 

Climate FactorAverage
Avg annual temp44
Avg annual rainfall19
Avg annual snowfall36
Avg annual wind speed11
Avg annual sunny/partly sunny days202
Avg elevation1,589

 


Education

District Number: 24-4
Total Spending Per Student: $6,490
Instructional Spending Per Student: $3,574.37
Elementary Enrollment: 246
Secondary Enrollment: 112

Student to Teacher Ratios

Elementary: 12.0
Secondary: 12.0

8th Grade Standard Achievement Test

Test Name: Dakota STEP Assessment

ACT

Percent Taking Test: 75%
Average Score: 21.1

SAT

Percent Taking Test: 0%
Average Score: 0


Religion

Number of religious institutions

 CresbardFaulkton
Protestant23
Catholic01
Synagogues00
Other00

Housing

 CresbardFaulkton
Avg 4BR existing home selling price $90,000
Avg 3BR existing home selling price $75,000
Avg 3BR new home selling price $167,000
Avg single family home rent $300
Avg 2BR apartment rent $275

Housing & Income

Households

905

Total Housing Units

1,185


Owner Occupied

684

Renter Occupied

221

Vacant

280

Median Home Value

$81,773


Average Home Value

$127,851

Income
Growth Rate

Median
Household Income

0.49%


Per Capita Income

2.87%

Income Projection

Median Household

$45,110 $50,442


Average Household

$69,674 $79,379


Per Capita

$29,013 $33,424

Workforce

Total Businesses

147

Total Employed

744

Workers 16+

1,129

AG/Forestry/Fish/Hunting

Businesses

23

Employed

130

Mining

Businesses

0

Employed

0

Utilities

Businesses

1

Employed

6

Construction

Businesses

4

Employed

25

Manufacturing

Businesses

5

Employed

31

Wholesale Trade

Businesses

7

Employed

24

Some
High School

60

Graduated
High School

422

Associates
Degree

188

Bachelor's
Degree

295

Graduate
Degree

183

Average Commute Time

13 min.



Resident Commuters

990

Non-Resident Commuters

135

Drive Alone

700

Carpooled

100

Public

0

Work At Home

179

Workforce Occupations

Commute Times

TimeNumber%
Less than 15 minutes62854.8
15 to 29 minutes15913.9
30 minutes or more14913.9
Median time15 minutes 

 

Employed Residents Working Outside the County

Number%
16914.73

Labor Participation Rate

ParticipationTotal%
Male17840.5
Female26159.5
Overall439100

 

Average Work Week

 OfficeManufacturing
Average work week in hours3738
Average annual turnover3.3%8.6%

Wages (Salary)

Workers & Wages

IndustryTotal Employed 2010%Average Annual Salary 2010Total Employed 2009%Average Annual Salary 2009
Natural Resources/Mining184.34$28,276152.61$27,636
Construction256.02$36,422264.53$34,667
Manufacturing00$000$0
Trade/Transportation/Utilities10518.29$31,24710518.29$30,750
Information 101.74$27,936101.74$26,537
Financial Activities234.1$45,120234.01$40,129
Professional/Business Services00$000$0
Education/Health Services13524.56$29,65314124.56$25,561
Leisure/Hospitality6011.15$18,4146411.15$17,713
Other Services 101.22$22,06971.22$23,658
Government15927.53$23,66615827.53$25,457
Total 415 $28,731 574 $26,425

 

Occupational Salary

 EmployeesAverage Hire RateAverage MinimumWeighted AverageMedianAverage Maximum
Accounting clerk870$9.38$10.62 $12.37$12.16$15.81
Customer service200$8.01$9.47$12.49$12.11$17.98
Data entry100$8.59$9.63$10.69$10.58$13.28
Executive secretary280 $12.33$13.52$15.37$15.28$18.58
Receptionist420$7.91$8.93$10.28$10.41$12.67
Telesales0$7.98$8.81$10.68$10.25$14.54
Accountant410$16.85$18.70$23.15$21.93$31.20
Engineer180$23.66$26.85$35.79$34.55$53.43
Management trainee110$13.14$14.41$18.20$17.05$26.05
Programmer/Analyst0$17.56$20.01$24.22$23.43$32.29
Website designer60$17.16$21.65$25.75$25.67$34.65
Hospitality210$7.61$8.28$9.18$8.99$11.20
Retail store1,030$0$7.99$10.69$9.54$15.17
Stock room360$0$7.59$9.57$8.70$13.50
Fork lift operator70$11.55$13.55$15.13$15.70$18.11
Machine operator0$10.30$10.92$12.21$12.00$14.99
Machine maintenance0$14.52$16.50$19.12$18.71$24.49
Machinist0$12.61$13.97$16.10$16.04$19.99
Tool & die0$15.89$17.33$20.03$19.24$26.47
Welder100$10.20$11.04$12.56$12.37$15.62
Electronics20$10.64$12.18$19.83$14.28$38.31
Medical/lab20$12.93$14.13$16.01$15.99$18.69
NC machine programmer0$12.40$14.20$17.01$16.77$22.47
Network120$17.95$20.02$23.83$23.85$30.16
General labor160$8.23$9.11$10.46$10.39$13.05
Hand packer170$0$0$7.71$7.58$8.97
Light assembly20$8.27$8.99$10.64$10.05$14.25
Material handler590 $7.45$8.27$9.51$9.42$11.92
Warehouse590 $7.45$8.27$9.51$9.42$11.92

Leading Employers

Cresbard Leading Employers

Company nameProduct/ServiceFunctionNAICSEmploymentUnion
Dacotah BankBanking, InsuranceBranch52211000
Fest InnCafé, Lounge, MotelHeadquarters722110130
Kretschmar FarmsPioneer SeedHeadquarters42445020

 

Faulkton Leading Employers

Company nameProduct/ServiceFunctionNAICSEmploymentUnion
Bauer's Super ValuRetail GroceryHeadquarters44511100
Cabinets & InteriorCustom Made CabniteryHeadquarters3371150
Faulkton Area Medical CenterMedical ServicesHeadquarters62211900
North Central Farmers ElevatorGas Station, Fertilizer
Application, bulk fuel
Headquarters44711300
Faulkton Home & Community
Care
Living AssitanceHeadquarters62331100
Faulkton Day CareChild CareHeadquarters62441060
KC LumberRetail Lumber & SuppliesHeadquarters4441950
Faulkton HealthcareNursing HomeHeadquarters623110450
The MeadowsAssisted LivingHeadquarters6231150
Ber/MacC-StoreBranch4451280
Sonny's AutoParts Store & RepairBranch81111160
Dot T'sBar & Supper ClubHeadquarters722410200
Hanson ConstructionRocking/ConsturctionHeadquarters212321120
Vowac PublishingPublishingHeadquarters32311980
Venture CommunicationsTelephone ServiceHeadquarters51331080

Business Growth

New & Expanding Businesses

LocationEst.CompanyProduct/ServiceFunctionEmploymentUnion
Faulkton2005Common Sense MfgMetal FabricationHeadquarters100

Government and Taxation

Elected Officials

Governor Dennis Daugaard
Years In Office: 0
Term Expiration: 2014
Next Election: 2014
Another Term: No

Congressperson Kristi Noem
Years In Office: 0
Term Expiration: 2012
Next Election: 2012
Congressional District: 1

Senator John Thune
Years In Office: 4
Term Expiration: 2016
Next Election: 2016

Senator Tim Johnson
Years In Office: 12
Term Expiration: 2014
Next Election: 2014


State Government

Form of Government: House & Senate
Upper House Members: 33
Lower House Members: 66
Legislature Convening: Annual

Faulk County Government

Form Of Government: Commission
County Manager: No
Number of County Commissioners: 5
Top County Official: Bill Schilder, Jr.
Job Title: Chairman
Years In Office: 1
Next Election: 2008


City Government

 CresbardFaulkton
Form of GovernmentTrusteeAldermanic
City ManagerNoNo
Number of Elected Officials37
MayorGene ToenniesSlade Roseland
   Years in Office42
   Next Election20072018
Upper House Representing Area11
Upper House Representing Area22

State Taxes

State Sales Tax - 4.00%
Corporate Income Tax - None
Personal Income Tax - None
Local Occupation Tax - None
Local Wage Tax - None
Personal Property Tax - None
State Property Tax - None
Office Construction Materials - Yes
Industrial Construction Material - Yes
Manufacturer's Raw Materials - None
Standard Software - Yes
Custom Software - Yes
Intangible Property - None
Stock Bond Transaction Fee - None

Machinery & Equipment - Yes

   Production - Yes
   Non-production - Yes
   Pollution control - Yes
   Office furniture - Yes

Local Taxes

 CresbardFaulkton
Local Sales/Use Tax02%
Real Property Tax Rates  
City Millage20.37411.192
County Millage4.6294.629
School Millage10.47710.111
Special Millage0.2050.205
Total Millage35.68526.137
Assessment Ratio85%85%
Effective Tax Rate3.03%2.22%
Sales Tax by Utility  
Electric Power4%6%
Natural Gas4%6%
Fuel Oil4%6%
Water4%6%
Sewer4%6%
Hazardous Waste4%4%
Local Telephone4%6%
Local Long Distance in State4%6%
Local Long Distance out of State4%6%

Workers Comp. and Unemployment

Unemployment Rate

20102009200820072006
3.5%3.10%2.9%3.2%3.2%

Worker's Compensation

Average Cost for All Manufacturing per $100 Payroll: $2.87
Average Rate for Office Workers (8810): $0.33
Maximum Weekly Benefit: $630.00

Unemployment Insurance

Taxable Base: $11,000.00
Average Percentage Rate Among Existing Employer: 2.06%
Statutory Percentage Rate for New Employers: 1.75%
Maximum Weekly Benefit: $309.00 

Higher Education

Northern State University, Aberdeen

Enrollment
Part-Time: 1,013
Undergraduate Full-Time: 1,595
Graduate Full-Time: 23
Full-Time: 1,618
Total: 2,631

Northern State University serves more than 2500 students representing 36 states and 20 foreign countries. A challenging, multifaceted curriculum offers 40 majors, 42 minors, 6 associate, 8 preprofessional and 9 graduate degree areas.

NSU is committed to providing all students with a superior education, and has four colleges that offer a variety of reputable academic programs to choose from. The NSU
College of Arts and Sciences has programs in the area of medicine, politics and foreign language to name a few. NSU has one of the largest business programs in the region, and our School of Business, which now includes new banking and financial services and sports marketing majors, is just one of the many reasons people from all over the world travel to South Dakota. The NSU School of Education is another reason.

Psychology and guidance counseling, elementary and secondary education are
some of the outstanding programs available. The NSU School of Fine Arts continues to produce some of the finest musicians, performers, and artists in the region. Whatever your interests, you will find a diverse selection of academic programs at Northern State University.

Annual Graduates

 UndergraduateGraduateTotal
Biology20020
Botany000
Botany1330133
Chemistry000
Computer Science303
Dental000
Engineering101
Materials Science000
Math707
Medical606
Metalurgy000
Nursing000
Other16441205
Pharmaceutical000
Physics000
Veterinary000
Website Design000
Zoology000
Total 334 41 

Presentation College, Aberdeen

Enrollment
Part-Time: 348
Undergraduate Full-Time: 609
Graduate Full-Time: 0
Full-Time: 609
Total: 957

Presentation College is located on a 100-acre campus in the northern section of Aberdeen, South Dakota. Branch campuses are located in Eagle Butte, South Dakota and Fairmont, Minnesota. Presentation College is the only independent College in South Dakota offering a business degree completion program completely online. Individuals with an associate degree in any field from any accredited college, university or technical school program may apply for this unique program. Other online completion programs include nursing and radiologic technology; a medical transcription certificate and medical office administration associate degree are also offered online.

On site programs are biology, business, communication, early childhood education, medical assisting, radiologic technology, recreation and social work. The College, because of its commitment to respond to change, is flexible and responsive to the needs of individuals, the community and the state. Video conferencing and wireless capabilities are available at all sites.

Annual Graduates

 UndergraduateGraduateTotal
Biology303
Botany000
Botany11011
Chemistry101
Computer Science000
Dental000
Engineering000
Materials Science000
Math000
Medical000
Metalurgy000
Nursing41041
Pharmaceutical000
Physics000
Veterinary000
Website Design000
Zoology000
Total 560 

Lake Area Technical Institute, Watertown

Enrollment
Part-Time: 30
Full-Time: 922
Total: 952

Lake Area Technical Institute was founded in 1965. Today, Lake Area Tech serves approximately 1300 full-time and part-time students in 22 programs of study and 2500 students through the Business and Industry Training program each year.

Students who enroll at Lake Area Tech come from South Dakota, the borders of North Dakota and Minnesota and many other parts of the United States. The placement rate of graduates in a training related field is consistently over ninety percent.

The institute is located at 230 11th Street Northeast and lies on a beautiful 30 acre campus. Lake Area Tech students are trained on state-of-the-art equipment in a state-of-the-art facility. Lake Area Tech employs approximately 145 staff.

Lake Area Tech is recognized for its excellence and innovative techniques in delivering education regionally and nationally. Training has been provided for many years to CASE/New Holland technicians who come to Lake Area Tech from all over the world. Lake Area Tech has recently contracted with Singapore Airlines to deliver training to their aviation maintenance technicians. And Lake Tech provides certification to many different types of technicians to meet national standards giving them the ability to sell products in the global market. Lake Area Tech staff is exporting knowledge and training which in turn brings new dollars to South Dakota and the Watertown area.

 

Annual CertificatesCourse Length
(months)
Annual
Certificate
Administrative/Office Sceince00
Computer Science/MI2030
Customer Service Mgmt018
Electronics Technician1818
Engineering2121
Food Science00
Graphic Arts00
Lab/Medical Technician2237
Machine Trades1815
NC Machine Programming00
Network Administrator00
Other0320
Plastics Trades00
Printing Trades00
Radiologist00
Webmaster/Website Design00
Total459 

Transportation

Major Highways Linking the Area

 Miles from Central CresbardMiles from Central Faulkton
Interstate 2995 miles to east110 miles to east
Interstate 90 96 miles to south
US 281 (4-lane)26 miles to east40 miles to east
US 212 (4-lane) 0
State 45 (2-lane)05 miles to the east
State 20 (2-lane)07 miles to the north


Distance to the 5 Nearest Metros

MetroTo CresbardTo Faulkton
Minneapolis316310
Omaha401395
Kansas City586485
Chicago636580
Denver791621


AIRPORTS

Aberdeen Regional Airport

Total Daily Flights: 142
Hub: No
Capital Expansion: No
Annual Days Closed: 0
Distance: 40 miles to Cresbard
Operation Hours: 6:00 am - 11:00 pm
Number of Runways: 2
Longest Length: 6901 ft
Passenger Carriers: Mesaba
Charter Carriers: 2
Cargo Carriers: 2

Flights to largest cities
Minneapolis: 3

Faulkton Municipal Airport

Longest Length: 3000 ft
Distance: 0 miles to Faulkton
Full Instruments: No
Operation Hours: Unattended
Annual Days Closed: 0
Number of Runways: 1


PORTS/FOREIGN TRADE ZONES

Nearest Port: U.S. Customs Port, Sioux Falls, SD
Port Address: 1 W. Weather Lane, Ste. 100


DELIVERY

Federal Express
Hub Classification: Aberdeen
Latest Pick-Up: 2 pm
Earliest Delivery: 12 pm
Next Day Delivery: No
Saturday Delivery: No

UPS
Hub Classification: Aberdeen
Latest Pick-Up: 2 pm
Earliest Delivery: 12 pm
Next Day Delivery: Yes
Saturday Delivery: No


USPS

 CresbardFaulkton
Latest Pick-Up4:30 pm4:45 pm
Earliest Delivery 8:45 am8:30 am
Next Day DeliverySDSD
Nearest Bulk FacilityAberdeenAberdeen
Percent On Time96%96%
Efficiency Rating96%96%
First ClassYesYes
Next DayYesYes
Second DayYesYes

Utilities

Electric Power

Northwestern Energy
Communities Served: 110
Net Importer or Exporter: Exporter
Reserve Margin Percent: 12%
Pool Membership Name: Mid-Continent Area Power Pool (MAPP)
Deregulation: No

FEM Electric Association
Ipswich, SD
1-800-587-5880

 SmallMediumLarge
Industrial Low Load
Factor - 28%
$0.08400$0.08500 $0.08000
Industrial High Load
Factor- 92%
$0.04900$0.04800 $0.04700
Commercial Low Load
Factor - 41
$0.07000 $0.06800$0.06600
Commercial High Load
Factor - 50
$0.06400$0.06200$0.06100

Telecommunications

Number of Local Service Providers: 1
Number of Long Distance Providers: 3
Number of Internet Service Providers: 1+

Local Service Provider:
Western Telephone Co (DBA Venture Communications)

Availability
Fiber Service: yes
DSL: yes
Self-Healing: no
ISDN: no
ADSL: no
Dual Feed: no


Natural Gas

N/A


Sewer Treatment Providers

ProviderCity of CresbardCity of Faulkton
Type of ServiceLagoonLagoon
Capacity (mgd)00
Avg Daily Demand (mgd)00
Peak Demand (mgd)00
Cost  
Connection Fee00

Water Availability & Treatment: Cresbard

Provider: Web water
Source: Web water
Percent of Population Increase Served from the Source: 0%
Cost:
Connection Fee: 0

Chemical Breakdown
Total Dissolved Solids - 503; Specific Conductivity - 706; pH - 7.99; Alkalinity -M - 153; Alkalinity-P - 0; Sodium - 60.3 ; Potassium - 5.3; Calcium - 48.3; Magnesium - 19.7; Iron - 0.02; Manganese - 0.02; Chloride - 10; Sulfate - 177; Bicarbonate - 187; Carbonate - 0; Hardness - 202; LI Indicator +; Langlier's - Index - 0.31; Nitrate - 0.1; Fluoride - 1.27

Water Availability & Treatment: Faulkton

Provider: Web water & 3 city wells
Source: Web water
Percent of Population Increase Served from the Source: 0%
Capacity (mgd): 0.06
Average Daily Demand (mgd): 0.08
Cost:
Connection Fee: $15

Chemical Breakdown
Total Dissolved Solids - 503; Specific Conductivity - 706; pH - 7.99; Alkalinity -M - 153; Alkalinity-P - 0; Sodium - 60.3 ; Potassium - 5.3; Calcium - 48.3; Magnesium - 19.7; Iron - 0.02; Manganese - 0.02; Chloride - 10; Sulfate - 177; Bicarbonate - 187; Carbonate - 0; Hardness - 202; LI Indicator +; Langlier's - Index - 0.31; Nitrate - 0.1; Fluoride - 1.27


Business Support ServiceCresbardFaulkton
Tool and Die00
Machine Shop11
Welding11
Office Equipment Service and Repair00
Temporary Employment Services00

Military

Base/Installation: Ellsworth AFB
Civilian Personnel: 974
Annual Discharges: 0
Branch of Service: Air Force
Military Personnel: 3,246
On Closing List: No
Location: Rapid City
Dependents: 4,453

Environmental

Area in attainment for Federal Air Pollution Regulations

Carbon Monoxide: Yes
Lead: Yes
Nitrogen Dioxide: Yes
Ozone: Yes
Particular Matter: Yes
Sulfur Dioxide: Yes
One-Stop Permit: Yes

Average permit approval time from date of completed routine application

Air Permit: 180
Water Permit: 180
Hazardous Waste Permit: 0

Hazardous Waste Disposal

Number of Haulers: 0
Nearest Site: NA
Location: NA
Distance: 0
Class: NA


Air Quality Agency

DENR
523 E Capitol Ave, Pierre, SD
605-773-3151
Fax: 605-773-5286

Water Quality Agency

DENR
Address 523 E Capitol Ave, Pierre, SD
605-773-3296
Fax: 605-773-6035

Hazardous Waste Quality Agency

DENR
523 E Capitol Ave, Pierre, SD
605-773-3329
Fax: 605-773-6035

Landfills

Walworth County Landfill
Location:
Capacities:
Plans for a New Landfill? No